VM-68 Screw Sizes

This is a list of all the screws that are in a VM and their length and thread size. A list of drill sizes is also included if you need to drill and tap a new hole.

Screw Size Quantity Head Style* Where they go Washer
10-32 x 3/16" 1 set screw Top of VM, behind the feed block  
10-32 x 1/4" 1 set screw Feed block  
8-32 x 1/4" 4 button Side Rails/Trigger plates  
8-32 x 3/8" 2 button 'Magic fingers' and plate on feed block  
10-32 x 1/2" 2 button Feed block 2
10-32 x 1/2" 2 button Valve 2
10-32 x 1/2" 2 button Bottom back block 2
8-32 x 7/8" 1 cap Cocking knob  
10-32 x 1/2" 2 cap Hand guard 2
10-32 x 1/2" 1 cap Grip lug  
10-32 x 1" 1 cap Grip lug  
10-32 x 1" 1 cap Hammer, through the white bumper 1
1/4-28 x 3/4" 1 cap Through Grip and into grip lug  
1/4-20 x 2 1/2" 1 cap Back of VM, through both back blocks from the top 1
1/8" NPT 1 n.a. Side tap CA (VM-Magnum)  
3/8-16 x 7" (min) 1 n.a. For Valve removal if you don't have a valve tool  
10-32 x 3/8" 2 thumb Ambidextrious feed block plate (VM-Magnum) 2

* Head style refers to factory original parts

Button Head Cap Head Set Screw Thumb Screw

Screw Size Head Style Total Needed
10-32 x 3/16" set screw 1
10-32 x 1/4" set screw 1
8-32 x 1/4" button 4
8-32 x 3/8" button 2
10-32 x 1/2" button 6
8-32 x 7/8" cap 1
10-32 x 1/2" cap 3
10-32 x 1" cap 2
1/4-28 x 3/4" cap 1
1/4-20 x 2 1/2" cap 1
#10 washer n.a. 8
1/4 washer n.a. 1

Thread Size Drill Size Nearest Fractional
8-32 No. 29 9/64
10-32 No. 21 11/64
1/4-20 No. 7 13/64
1/4-28 No. 3 7/32
1/8" NPT R 11/32"
3/8-16 5/16